Prompt replies and professional courtesy

Today I sent the following email to the UEFA media department:

Hello

Does UEFA have any mandatory minimum coaching qualifications for managers who take part in your competitions?

If a coach is still going through the coaching badges can that person be the manager of a team in UEFA club competitions like the Europa League?

Many thanks

Phil Mac Giolla Bháin

 

Their reply was prompt and here it is:

 

Dear Sir,

With regard to your query, we can generally refer you to the relevant articles of the UEFA Club Licensing Regulations:

http://www.uefa.com/MultimediaFiles/Download/Tech/uefaorg/General/02/56/20/15/2562015_DOWNLOAD.pdf

 

In particular, see below Articles 36, 37 and 40:

 

 

For any questions relating to specific cases, we kindly ask you to contact the respective national association.

 Kind regards,

 UEFA Media & Public Relations

 

Prompt and professional.

That is what I expect from the people at the UEFA media office.

Sadly the same courtesies are not extant at Hampden.

As regular readers will know I have been awaiting answers for many months on a matter pertaining to what the SFA knew about the HMRC investigation into the original Rangers.

Perhaps the chaps at Hampden think that I will Do Walking Away…

Discover Phil’s dramatic play Rebellion